New York State Broadcast Awards

Featuring the New Yorker of the Year to the Delaney-Cuneen Award winners

NEW YORKER OF THE YEAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • 2015: Wendy Williams

  • 2014: Charles Schumer

    Senator

  • 2013: Peter King

    Congressman

  • 2012: Rachael Ray

    Emmy Award Winning Television Host

  • 2008: The New York Giants

    Superbowl Champions

  • 2005: Jeaninie Pirro

    District Attorney, Westchester County

  • 2004: Jim Boeheim

    Head Coach Men’s Basketball, Syracuse University

  • 2003: Regis Philbin

    Co-host, “Live with Regis and Kelly”

  • 2002: New York City Fire Department

    The 300+ Fireman who lost their lives at the World Trade Center

  • 2001: George Steinbrenner

    Principal Owner, New York Yankees

  • 2000: Senator Joseph Bruno

    NYS Senate Majority Leader

  • 1999: Ivan Seidenberg

    Chariman & CEO, Bell Atlantic

  • 1998: Libby Pataki

    First Lady, New York State

  • 1997: Robert C. Wright

    President & CEO, NBC

  • 1994: Matilda Raffa Cuomo

    First Lady, New York State

  • 1993: The Honorable Daniel Patrick Moynihan

    United States Senator from New York

  • 1991: NYS Operation Desert Storm Troops

  • 1990: The Honorable David N. Dinkins

    Mayor, New York City

  • 1989: The Honorable Saul Weprin

    Chairman, Assembly Ways and Means Committee

  • 1988: Rudolph Giuliani

    U.S. Attorney, Southern New York District

  • 1987: Eugene Lang

    Founder, “I Have a Dream” Foundation

  • 1986: Thomas Murphy

    Chariman and CEO (Retired), Capital Cities/ABC Inc.

  • 1985: The Honorable Mario M. Cuomo

    Governor, New York State

BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS

  • 2018: David Muir

  • 2017: Bob Pittman

  • 2015: Elvis Duran

  • 2014: Norah O’Donnell

  • 2013: Seth Meyers

  • 2012: Bill Weir

  • 2011: Brian Williams

  • 2010: Charles Gibson

  • 2007: Barbara Walters

  • 2006: Edward Fritts

  • 2005: Peter Jennings

  • 2004: Dan Rather

  • 2003: Lowry Mays

  • 2002: Dick Ebersol

  • 2001: Roone Arledge

  • 2000: Regis Philbin

  • 1999: Tim Russert

  • 1998: Mel Karmazin

  • 1997: John F. Kelly

CAROL M. REILLY MEMORIAL AWARD WINNERS

  • 2012: Peggy Green

  • 2011: Deborah Norville

  • 2008: Mary Higgins Clark

  • 2007: Deborah Taylor-Tate

  • 2006: Trisha Meili

  • 2005: Marylou Whitney

  • 2004: Joanna Bull

  • 2003: Lt. Gov. Mary Donohue

  • 2002: Sarah Hughes

  • 2001: Maire Mason

DELANEY-CUNEEN AWARD WINNERS

  • 1996: Lawrence P. Sweeney

  • 1995: Richard D. Novik

  • 1993: Vincent DeLuca

  • 1992: Shell Storrier

  • 1991: James Delmonico

  • 1990: Maurie Webster

  • 1989: John W. Tabner

  • 1988: Ralph Guild

  • 1987: Leavitt J. Pope

  • 1985: Arthur M. Angstreich

  • 1984: Tony C. Malara

  • 1983: Leslie G. Arries

  • 1982: Edward McLaughlin

  • 1981: Martin F. Beck

  • 1980: Arthur Harrison

  • 1979: Phil Beuth

  • 1977: Richard Hughes

  • 1976: Robert M. Peebles